10th International Symposium on Experimental Robotics 2006 (ISER '06)

VISA Requirements

Depending on your citizenship, a VISA may be required for visiting Brazil. For example, U.S. and Japanese citizens do need a VISA. Nations who do not need a VISA to enter Brazil as tourists include those from: Andorra, Argentina; Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, UK, Vatican and Venezuela.

Tourist or transit VISA's are often processed within two week-days and are obtained through the nearest Brazilian Consulate. One passport-size photograph, along with the round-trip ticket and a duly completed and signed application form are normally required to apply for your VISA, valid for 90 days (for tourists) or 10 days (transit). For more information, please visit: http://www.consulatebrazil.org/visas.htm

U.S. residents can obtain their visas to Brazil by mail by contacting
CIBT, Inc. (New York)
60 East 42nd Street
Suite 1250
New York, NY 10165
(800) 929-2428

It takes 5 business days. A business visa costs $170 account fee. A tourist visa costs a bit less - $110. If you are planning any sightseeing activities, this can be used. In addition, CIBT charges a $45 handling fee and a $21 UPS overnight fee.

Please note that this rules are subject to change without notice. We advise to check for updated information with your local tour agency or with the Air Company.